MINUTES OF THE
[…] Yes, this is extortion. It is called depriving, and I am going to read to you what deprive means in NRS 205.0824. “‘Deprive’ means to withhold a property interest of another person permanently or for so long a time that a substantial portion of its value, usefulness or enjoyment is lost, or to withhold it with the intent to restore it only upon the payment of a reward or other compensation, or to transfer or dispose of it so that it is unlikely to be recovered.”
Now, the penalty for that statute, NRS 205.0835, subsection 1 states, “Unless a greater penalty is imposed by a specific statute, a person who commits theft in violation of any provision of NRS 205.0821 through 205.0835 . . . If the value of the property or services involved in the theft is less than $250,” they are “guilty of a misdemeanor.”