MINUTES OF THE
[…] I opened an escrow account to get the paperwork ready for the sale. When I did, I received a letter demanding payment from Employers Insurance Company of Nevada (EICON) for this lien. This was dated March 9, and stated the principal balance was $20,808; accrued interest, from August 25, 1995, to March 6, 2001, was $13,795, totaling $34,000. The interest began accruing on August 25, 1995, which means this lien expired 3 years from that date, or August 25, 1998.
Yes, this is extortion. It is called depriving, and I am going to read to you what deprive means in NRS 205.0824. “‘Deprive’ means to withhold a property interest of another person permanently or for so long a time that a substantial portion of its value, usefulness or enjoyment is lost, or to withhold it with the intent to restore it only upon the payment of a reward or other compensation, or to transfer or dispose of it so that it is unlikely to be recovered.”