MINUTES OF THE
[…] Ms. Waldron said she believes the proposed level of punishment is the proper one.

 

Ms. Waldron commented in the case where a person allows a child to be abused, without substantial bodily harm, the first offense would make the person guilty of a gross misdemeanor and for subsequent offenses the penalty would be a Category C felony.  Ms. Waldron remarked it is a matter of policy if the committee believes the penalties are appropriate. 

 

Senator James referred to section 2, subsection 1, of S.B. 546, saying:

 

In NRS 200.508, the existing form states [in section 1]:  “A person who (a) Willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect . . . or (b) Is responsible for the safety or welfare of the child and who permits or allows that child to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect . . . is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”