MINUTES OF THE
[…] However, with the kind of language used in NRS 139.040, he questioned if the court possesses the discretion intended, and where it is discussed in the statute over conflict of interest.  Mr. Jolley responded to Senator James by referencing a section (NRS 139.010), which deals with the appointment of a personal representative, who, for example, must meet certain requirements. 

 

Senator James referred to NRS 139.010, which states “No person is entitled to letters of administration who: 1.  Is under the age of majority; 2.  Has been convicted of a felony; 3. Upon proof, is adjudged by the court disqualified by reason of drunkenness, improvidence, lack of integrity or understanding.”  Senator James commented that the listed criteria encompass conflict of interest.  And, he continued, if there were a great conflict of interest between the personal representative and the individual who is to be sued, the court would also have the jurisdiction under the statute.

 

Mr.