MINUTES OF THE
[…] Chairman James asked if there was a ballot measure on same-sex marriage.

 

Ms. Lusk responded affirmatively, stating it is to be voted on again.  She said this bill would not expand marriage licensing.  Ms. Lusk continued all the amendments Washoe County offered and, additionally, what they have been saying is they think the renewal of vows would open it up to couples married elsewhere.  Ms. Lusk said she would like to be assured that would not be the case.

 

Mr. Flint offered to allay Ms. Lusk’s fears by reading some of the particulars from A.B 254:

 

On page 2 of the bill, NRS 122.020, section 4, says, “A male and a female person, at least 18 years of age . . . may be joined in marriage.”  Further down it says a legally married couple may obtain a license to renew their vows.  It does not change any existing language, and the Legislative Counsel Bureau assured us it would not open the door for what Ms. Lusk is speaking to.