MINUTES OF THE
[…] Chairman James opened discussion on Assembly Bill 370, orders for protection against workplace harassment.  He said he had some concerns with the bill, as did Senator Titus.

 

ASSEMBLY BILL 370:  Authorizes employers to obtain orders for protection against harassment in workplace and establishes procedures for obtaining such orders. (BDR 3-720)

 

Chairman James proposed the language be narrowed to apply to more serious acts such as harassment, as it is defined in the law, which would cause a reasonable person to be fearful. 

 

Mr. Wilkinson read the NRS 200.571 definition of harassment, “The person by words or conduct places the person receiving a threat in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.”  He said it refers specifically to a threat to cause bodily injury.

 

Chairman James said the first thing necessary is to narrow the scope of the bill to the defined conduct.  He stated, “We have an existing definition of harassment in the law, which is a criminal definition.