MINUTES OF THE
[…] Mrs. Waldron said she did not believe any herbal remedy could be manufactured into a controlled substance. Senator Wiener stated that was her point in suggesting the language be changed to read “controlled substance” instead of just “substance.” Bradley A. Wilkinson, Principal Deputy Legislative Counsel, Legal Division, Legislative Counsel Bureau, responded that crime of manufacturing a controlled substance should be used in conjunction with the crime description, which is NRS 453.322. Mr. Wilkinson said NRS 453.322 says, “Offer, attempt or commission of unauthorized act relating to manufacture or compounding of certain controlled substances . . .” He explained this definition of the crime of manufacturing makes it unnecessary to change substance to controlled substance in S.B. 204.