MINUTES OF THE
[…] Mr. Sande said apparently at least one lawyer had come up with the “novel theory” that, if the judgment is more than the amount in the bank account, the court should award the amount of the judgment rather than what is in the bank account. He said that is a rather harsh situation if the judgment is $5 million and the bank account contains $100, and the bank erred. He pointed out the question must be asked whether the bank should be liable for $5 million or $100. Mr. Sande said A.B. 62 is also contrary to subsection 3 of NRS 31.291, “A garnishment pursuant to this section creates a lien only upon the amounts in the account or the credit of the debtor at the time of service of the writ of garnishment.”
Further, Mr.