MINUTES OF THE
[…] Herndon said not everything that should be done is being accomplished by leaving substantial bodily harm child abuse as a gross misdemeanor.  Children, unlike adults, cannot leave the house, drive away, or call the police, and most of the time they do not report child abuse.  He said teachers, counselors, and/or family friends usually report child abuse on behalf of the child.  Mr. Herndon indicated, raising subsequent offenses to a felony level would benefit children and send a message to perpetrators what their continued conduct might entail in the future. 

 

Senator Care referred to NRS 200.508, subsection 1(b), “A person who:  Is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child and who permits or allows that child to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering . . .”  He noted a second offense might be the refusal to make necessary medical aid available to a child, or transporting a child in a stolen car.  He asked how it is determined whether a child has been placed in a situation in which he/she might be subject to unjustifiable physical pain.