MINUTES OF THE
[…] Therefore, should a person have a prior gross misdemeanor for abuse or neglect, and the situation arises again, and he/she turns his/her back on it, Mr. Herndon asserted a felony charge is appropriate in that case.

 

Senator James reiterated he had questions regarding the definition of “substantial bodily harm.”  He referred to NRS 200.508, subsection 1(a), “A person who:  Willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer . . .”  The Senator indicated the statute signifies general intent.  He proclaimed the act of throwing a baby into a ceiling fan, causing a broken skull, and allowing the child to fall onto the floor is a felony on the first offense.