MINUTES OF THE
[…] Herndon and only be faced with a misdemeanor of any kind is a complete travesty.  At the other end of the spectrum, there is probably another travesty where someone could act negligently and place a child in a situation where something could happen, but does not.  Senator James noted this is not a case where someone leaves a child in a car on a hot summer day in Las Vegas, which goes into the felony category.  He said the whole idea of criminal law is to punish different levels of intent with different severities. 

 

Again, referring to subsection 1(b) of NRS 200.508, “Is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child and who permits or allows that child to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect,” Senator James indicated culpability is not defined.  He indicated if the statute is to be “beefed up” to make those types of cases felonies, it cannot be done in a broad sweep the way the statute is written at present, because it will “net in” conduct that should not be at that level.