MINUTES OF THE
[…] The point of the levy, as originally intended long before 1963, was to pay for local government, schools, fire, police, and everything else government does, regardless of its quality, it has to have the funds.  I was told by the Legal Division of the Legislative Counsel Bureau that it does nothing other than change the name.

 

 

Senator Rhoads:

I welcome your bill.  I have had a lot of phone calls trying to explain to someone why they just paid $180, and it is called a privilege.

 

Senator Neal:

On page 6, section 17 of S.B. 59, which amends NRS 371.170, “shall” has been stricken out of the passage that reads “No penalty shall be assessed for the delinquent payment of a governmental services tax . . .,” to now read “No penalty may be assessed...”.  So the supposition that follows does not do that.  It says “After the date the taxes become due, and the vehicle is repossessed on behalf of the legal owner…”,  It is saying that a penalty may be assessed.

 

Senator Coffin: