Assembly Bill No. 127–Assemblymen Von Tobel, Cegavske, Collins, Gustavson, Hettrick, Nolan and Tiffany
[…] 7-38  computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily

7-39  attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department . [of

7-40  education.]

7-41    5.  Part-time pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by

7-42  the department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high

7-43  school diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic

7-44  support pursuant to this section. The average daily attendance for such

7-45  pupils must be reported to the department.

7-46    Sec. 6.  NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:

7-47    387.124  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS

7-48  387.528:


8-1    1.  On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each

8-2  year, the superintendent of public instruction shall [, except as otherwise

8-3  provided in subsections 2 and 3,] apportion the state distributive school

8-4  account in the state general fund among the several county school districts

8-5  and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their

8-6  respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve.

8-7  The apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals

8-8  the difference between the basic support and the local funds available

8-9  pursuant to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who

8-10  reside in the county but attend a charter school [.] and all the funds

8-11  attributable to pupils who reside in the county and are enrolled full time

8-12  or part time in a program of distance education provided by another

8-13  school district or a charter school. No apportionment may be made to a

8-14  school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic

8-15  support. The apportionment to a charter school, computed on a yearly

8-16  basis, is equal to the sum of the basic support per pupil in the county in

8-17  which the pupil resides plus the amount of local funds available per pupil

8-18  pursuant to NRS 387.1235 and all other funds available for public schools

8-19  in the county in which the pupil resides [.] minus all the funds attributable

8-20  to pupils who are enrolled in the charter school but are concurrently

8-21  enrolled part time in a program of distance education provided by a

8-22  school district or another charter school. If the apportionment per pupil to

8-23  a charter school is more than the amount to be apportioned to the school

8-24  district in which a pupil who is enrolled in the charter school resides, the