(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 10-20  computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily

10-21  attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department . [of

10-22  education.]

10-23  5.  Part-time pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by

10-24  the department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high

10-25  school diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic

10-26  support pursuant to this section. The average daily attendance for such

10-27  pupils must be reported to the department.

10-28  Sec. 6.  NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:

10-29  387.124  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS

10-30  387.528:

10-31  1.  On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each

10-32  year, the superintendent of public instruction shall[, except as otherwise

10-33  provided in subsections 2 and 3,] apportion the state distributive school

10-34  account in the state general fund among the several county school districts

10-35  and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their

10-36  respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve.

10-37  The apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals

10-38  the difference between the basic support and the local funds available

10-39  pursuant to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who

10-40  reside in the county but attend a charter school[.] and all the funds

10-41  attributable to pupils who reside in the county and are enrolled full time

10-42  or part time in a program of distance education provided by another

10-43  school district or a charter school. No apportionment may be made to a

10-44  school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic

10-45  support. The apportionment to a charter school, computed on a yearly

10-46  basis, is equal to the sum of the basic support per pupil in the county in

10-47  which the pupil resides plus the amount of local funds available per pupil

10-48  pursuant to NRS 387.1235 and all other funds available for public schools

10-49  in the county in which the pupil resides[.] minus all the funds attributable


11-1  to pupils who are enrolled in the charter school but are concurrently

11-2  enrolled part time in a program of distance education provided by a

11-3  school district or another charter school. If the apportionment per pupil to

11-4  a charter school is more than the amount to be apportioned to the school

11-5  district in which a pupil who is enrolled in the charter school resides, the