(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] ~
EXPLANATION
– Matter in bolded italics is new; matter
between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.
Green numbers along left margin indicate location on the printed bill (e.g., 5-15 indicates page 5, line 15).
AN ACT relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance; reducing the concentration of alcohol that may be present in the blood or breath of a person while operating a vehicle or vessel; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
1-1 Section 1. NRS 483.045 is hereby amended to read as follows:
1-2 483.045 The phrase “concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more but less
1-3 than [0.10] 0.08 in his blood or breath” means 0.02 gram or more but less
1-4 than [0.10] 0.08 gram of alcohol per 100 milliliters of the blood of a person
1-5 or per 210 liters of his breath.
1-6 Sec. 2. NRS 483.461 is hereby amended to read as follows:
1-7 483.461 1. If the result of a test given pursuant to NRS 484.382 or