CHAPTER..........
[…] legal guardian of the qualified patient to remove or destroy [his] the do
-not-resuscitate identification [.] pursuant to NRS 450B.530 or section 5
of this act.
(c) A person to falsify or forge the do-not-resuscitate identification of a
qualified patient or purposely to conceal or withhold personal knowledge
of the revocation of a do-not-resuscitate identification with the intent to
cause the use, withholding or withdrawal of life-resuscitating treatment.
2. A person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty
of a misdemeanor.
Sec. 18. NRS 129.030 is hereby amended to read as follows:
129.030 1. [A] Except as otherwise provided in section 5 of this
act, a minor may give consent for the services provided in subsection 2 for
himself or for his child, if he is:
(a) Living apart from his parents or legal guardian, with or without the
consent of the parent, parents or legal guardian, and has so lived for a
period of at least 4 months;
(b) Married or has been married;
(c) A mother, or has borne a child; or
(d) In a physician’s judgment, in danger of suffering a serious health
hazard if health care services are not provided.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 [,] and section 5 of
this act, the consent of the parent or parents or the legal guardian of a
minor is not necessary for a local or state health officer, board of health,
licensed physician or public or private hospital to examine or provide
treatment for any minor, included within the provisions of subsection 1,
who understands the nature and purpose of the proposed examination or
treatment and its probable outcome, and voluntarily requests it. The
consent of the minor to examination or treatment pursuant to this
subsection is not subject to disaffirmance because of minority.
3. A person who treats a minor pursuant to subsection 2 shall, before
initiating treatment, make prudent and reasonable efforts to obtain his
consent to communicate with his parent, parents or legal guardian, and
shall make a note of such efforts in the record of his care. If the person
believes that such efforts would jeopardize treatment necessary to the
minor’s life or necessary to avoid a serious and immediate threat to the
minor’s health, the person may omit such efforts and note the reasons for
the omission in the record.
4. A minor may not consent to his sterilization.
5. In the absence of negligence, no person providing services pursuant
to subsection 2 is subject to civil or criminal liability for providing those
services.
6. The parent, parents or legal guardian of a minor who receives