A.B. 182
[…] 5-10 to the master plan adopted by the planning commission of any city, county
5-11 or region [shall] in accordance with NRS 278.170 must be certified to the
5-12 governing body of [such] the city, county or region.
5-13 [5.] 6. An attested copy of any part, amendment, extension of or
5-14 addition to the master plan adopted by any regional planning commission
5-15 [shall] must be certified to the county planning commission and to the
5-16 board of county commissioners of each county within the regional district.
5-17 Sec. 5. NRS 278.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-18 278.220 Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 of NRS
5-19 278.150:
5-20 1. Upon receipt of a certified copy of the master plan, or of any part
5-21 thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, the governing body may
5-22 adopt such parts thereof as may practicably be applied to the development
5-23 of the city, county or region for a reasonable period of time next ensuing.
5-24 2. The parts [shall] must thereupon be endorsed and certified as master
5-25 plans thus adopted for the territory covered, and are hereby declared to be
5-26 established to conserve and promote the public health, safety and general
5-27 welfare.
5-28 3. Before adopting any plan or part thereof, the governing body shall
5-29 hold at least one public hearing thereon, notice of the time and place of
5-30 which [shall] must be published at least once in a newspaper of general
5-31 circulation in the city or counties at least 10 days before the day of hearing.
5-32 4. No change in or addition to the master plan or any part thereof, as
5-33 adopted by the planning commission, [shall] may be made by the
5-34 governing body in adopting the same until the proposed change or addition
5-35 [shall have] has been referred to the planning commission for a report
5-36 thereon and an attested copy of the report [shall have] has been filed with
5-37 the governing body. Failure of the planning commission so to report within
5-38 40 days, or such longer period as may be designated by the governing
5-39 body, after such reference shall be deemed to be approval of the proposed
5-40 change or addition.
5-41 Sec. 6. NRS 278.230 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-42 278.230 1. [Whenever] Except as otherwise provided in subsection
5-43 4 of NRS 278.150, whenever the governing body of any city or county has