Assembly Bill No. 182–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] the area.

   5. An attested copy of any part, amendment, extension of or addition

 to the master plan adopted by the planning commission of any city, county

 or region [shall] in accordance with NRS 278.170 must be certified to the

 governing body of [such] the city, county or region.

   [5.] 6.  An attested copy of any part, amendment, extension of or

 addition to the master plan adopted by any regional planning commission

 [shall] must be certified to the county planning commission and to the

 board of county commissioners of each county within the regional district.

   Sec. 5.  NRS 278.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   278.220  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 of NRS

 278.150:

   1.  Upon receipt of a certified copy of the master plan, or of any part

 thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, the governing body may

 adopt such parts thereof as may practicably be applied to the development

 of the city, county or region for a reasonable period of time next ensuing.


   2.  The parts [shall] must thereupon be endorsed and certified as master

plans thus adopted for the territory covered, and are hereby declared to be

 established to conserve and promote the public health, safety and general

 welfare.

   3.  Before adopting any plan or part thereof, the governing body shall

 hold at least one public hearing thereon, notice of the time and place of

 which [shall] must be published at least once in a newspaper of general

 circulation in the city or counties at least 10 days before the day of

 hearing.

   4.  No change in or addition to the master plan or any part thereof, as

 adopted by the planning commission, [shall] may be made by the

 governing body in adopting the same until the proposed change or addition

 [shall have] has been referred to the planning commission for a report

 thereon and an attested copy of the report [shall have] has been filed with

 the governing body. Failure of the planning commission so to report

 within 40 days, or such longer period as may be designated by the

 governing body, after such reference shall be deemed to be approval of the

 proposed change or addition.

   Sec. 6.  NRS 278.230 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   278.230  1.  [Whenever] Except as otherwise provided in subsection

 4 of NRS 278.150, whenever the governing body of any city or county has

 adopted a master plan or part thereof for the city or county, or for any