Assembly Bill No. 28–Assemblyman de Braga
[…] 4-29  trustees, [all sealed proposals which have] each sealed proposal that has

4-30  been received [shall,] must, in public session, be opened, examined and

4-31  declared by the board. Of the proposals submitted which conform to all

4-32  terms and conditions specified in the resolution of intention to sell or to

4-33  lease and which are made by responsible bidders, the proposal which is the

4-34  highest [shall] must be finally accepted, unless a higher oral bid is accepted

4-35  or the board rejects all bids.

4-36    Sec. 7.  NRS 393.280 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-37    393.280  Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act:

4-38    1.  Before accepting any written proposal, the board of trustees shall

4-39  call for oral bids. If, upon the call for oral bidding, any responsible person

4-40  offers to purchase the property or to lease the property, as the case may be,

4-41  upon the terms and conditions specified in the resolution, for a price or

4-42  rental exceeding by at least 5 percent the highest written proposal, after

4-43  deducting the commission, if any, to be paid a licensed real estate broker in

4-44  connection therewith, [then] the oral bid which is the highest after

4-45  deducting any commissions to be paid a licensed real estate broker in

4-46  connection therewith, which is made by a responsible person, [shall] must

4-47  be finally accepted.

4-48    2.  If a sale or lease is made on a higher oral bid to a purchaser

4-49  procured by an authorized, licensed real estate broker, other than the broker


5-1  who submitted the highest written proposal, the board shall allow a

5-2  commission on the full amount for which the sale is confirmed. One-half of

5-3  the commission on the amount of the highest written proposal [shall] must

5-4  be paid to the broker who submitted it, and the balance of the commission

5-5  on the purchase price to the broker who procured the purchaser to whom

5-6  the sale was confirmed. If a sale or lease is made on a higher oral bid to a

5-7  purchaser not procured by a licensed real estate broker, the board shall

5-8  allow one-half of the commission on the amount of the highest written

5-9  proposal, if [such] that highest written proposal was submitted by a

5-10  licensed real estate broker.

5-11    Sec. 8.  NRS 393.290 is hereby amended to read as follows:

5-12    393.290  The final acceptance by the board of trustees may be made

5-13  [either at] :

5-14    1.  At the same session [or at] held pursuant to the provisions of NRS

5-15  293.270;