Assembly Bill No. 28–Assemblyman de Braga
[…] the time and place fixed in the resolution for the meeting of the board of

 trustees, [all sealed proposals which have] each sealed proposal that has

 been received [shall,] must, in public session, be opened, examined and

 declared by the board. Of the proposals submitted which conform to all

 terms and conditions specified in the resolution of intention to sell or to

 lease and which are made by responsible bidders, the proposal which is the

 highest [shall] must be finally accepted, unless a higher oral bid is

 accepted or the board rejects all bids.

   Sec. 7.  NRS 393.280 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   393.280  Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act:

   1.  Before accepting any written proposal, the board of trustees shall

 call for oral bids. If, upon the call for oral bidding, any responsible person

 offers to purchase the property or to lease the property, as the case may be,

 upon the terms and conditions specified in the resolution, for a price or

 rental exceeding by at least 5 percent the highest written proposal, after

 deducting the commission, if any, to be paid a licensed real estate broker

 in connection therewith, [then] the oral bid which is the highest after

 deducting any commissions to be paid a licensed real estate broker in

 connection therewith, which is made by a responsible person, [shall] must

 be finally accepted.

   2.  If a sale or lease is made on a higher oral bid to a purchaser

 procured by an authorized, licensed real estate broker, other than the

 broker who submitted the highest written proposal, the board shall allow a

 commission on the full amount for which the sale is confirmed. One-half

 of the commission on the amount of the highest written proposal [shall]

 must be paid to the broker who submitted it, and the balance of the

 commission on the purchase price to the broker who procured the

 purchaser to whom the sale was confirmed. If a sale or lease is made on a

 higher oral bid to a purchaser not procured by a licensed real estate broker,

 the board shall allow one-half of the commission on the amount of the

 highest written proposal, if [such] that highest written proposal was

 submitted by a licensed real estate broker.

   Sec. 8.  NRS 393.290 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   393.290  The final acceptance by the board of trustees may be made

 [either at] :

   1.  At the same session [or at] held pursuant to the provisions of NRS

 293.270;