(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 4-36 trustees, [all sealed proposals which have] each sealed proposal that has
4-37 been received [shall,] must, in public session, be opened, examined and
4-38 declared by the board. Of the proposals submitted which conform to all
4-39 terms and conditions specified in the resolution of intention to sell or to
4-40 lease and which are made by responsible bidders, the proposal which is the
4-41 highest [shall] must be finally accepted, unless a higher oral bid is accepted
4-42 or the board rejects all bids.
4-43 Sec. 7. NRS 393.280 is hereby amended to read as follows:
4-44 393.280 Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act:
4-45 1. Before accepting any written proposal, the board of trustees shall
4-46 call for oral bids. If, upon the call for oral bidding, any responsible person
4-47 offers to purchase the property or to lease the property, as the case may be,
4-48 upon the terms and conditions specified in the resolution, for a price or
4-49 rental exceeding by at least 5 percent the highest written proposal, after
5-1 deducting the commission, if any, to be paid a licensed real estate broker in
5-2 connection therewith, [then] the oral bid which is the highest after
5-3 deducting any commissions to be paid a licensed real estate broker in
5-4 connection therewith, which is made by a responsible person, [shall] must
5-5 be finally accepted.
5-6 2. If a sale or lease is made on a higher oral bid to a purchaser
5-7 procured by an authorized, licensed real estate broker, other than the broker
5-8 who submitted the highest written proposal, the board shall allow a
5-9 commission on the full amount for which the sale is confirmed. One-half of
5-10 the commission on the amount of the highest written proposal [shall] must
5-11 be paid to the broker who submitted it, and the balance of the commission
5-12 on the purchase price to the broker who procured the purchaser to whom
5-13 the sale was confirmed. If a sale or lease is made on a higher oral bid to a
5-14 purchaser not procured by a licensed real estate broker, the board shall
5-15 allow one-half of the commission on the amount of the highest written
5-16 proposal, if [such] that highest written proposal was submitted by a
5-17 licensed real estate broker.
5-18 Sec. 8. NRS 393.290 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-19 393.290 The final acceptance by the board of trustees may be made
5-20 [either at] :
5-21 1. At the same session [or at] held pursuant to the provisions of NRS
5-22 293.270;