requires two-thirds majority vote (§ 11)
[…] 3-41  the United States Public Health Service or who possesses a certificate from

3-42  the National Board of Examiners for Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons.

3-43    2.  Any person applying for a license under the provisions of subsection

3-44  1 shall:

3-45    (a) Furnish to the board such proof of qualifications and pass an oral

3-46  examination as the board may require; and

3-47    (b) Pay in advance to the board the application and initial license fee

3-48  specified in this chapter.

 


4-1    Sec. 10.  NRS 633.401 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-2    633.401  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 633.315, the board

4-3  may issue a special license:

4-4    (a) To authorize a person who is licensed to practice osteopathic

4-5  medicine in an adjoining state to come into Nevada to care for or assist in

4-6  the treatment of his [own] patients in association with an osteopathic

4-7  physician in this state who has primary care of the patients.

4-8    (b) To a resident [or fellow] while he is enrolled in a [graduate

4-9  education program or] postgraduate training program required pursuant to

4-10  the provisions of paragraph (c) of subsection 4 of NRS 633.311.

4-11    (c) For a specified period and for specified purposes to a person who is

4-12  licensed to practice osteopathic medicine in another jurisdiction.

4-13    2.  A special license issued under this section may be renewed by the

4-14  board upon application of the licensee.

4-15    3.  Every person who applies for or renews a special license under this

4-16  section shall pay respectively the special license fee or special license

4-17  renewal fee specified in this chapter.

4-18    Sec. 11.  NRS 633.501 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-19    633.501  The board shall charge and collect [only the following fees:

4-20    1.  Initial] fees not to exceed the following amounts:

4-21    1.  Application and initial license fee...... [$200] $500