Assembly Bill No. 290–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] into the medical corps of any of the Armed Forces of the United States or

 the United States Public Health Service or who possesses a certificate

 from the National Board of Examiners for Osteopathic Physicians and

 Surgeons.

   2.  Any person applying for a license under the provisions of subsection

 1 shall:

   (a) Furnish to the board such proof of qualifications and pass an oral

 examination as the board may require; and

   (b) Pay in advance to the board the application and initial license fee

 specified in this chapter.

   Sec. 10.  NRS 633.401 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   633.401  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 633.315, the board

 may issue a special license:

   (a) To authorize a person who is licensed to practice osteopathic

 medicine in an adjoining state to come into Nevada to care for or assist in

 the treatment of his [own] patients in association with an osteopathic

 physician in this state who has primary care of the patients.

   (b) To a resident [or fellow] while he is enrolled in a [graduate

 education program or] postgraduate training program required pursuant to

 the provisions of paragraph (c) of subsection 4 of NRS 633.311.

   (c) For a specified period and for specified purposes to a person who is

 licensed to practice osteopathic medicine in another jurisdiction.

   2.  A special license issued under this section may be renewed by the

 board upon application of the licensee.

   3.  Every person who applies for or renews a special license under this

 section shall pay respectively the special license fee or special license

 renewal fee specified in this chapter.

   Sec. 11.  NRS 633.501 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   633.501  The board shall charge and collect [only the following fees:

   1.  Initial] fees not to exceed the following amounts:

   1.  Application and initial license fee[$200] $500