Assembly Bill No. 290–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] completed a hospital internship and passed an examination for admission
into the medical corps of any of the Armed Forces of the United States or
the United States Public Health Service or who possesses a certificate
from the National Board of Examiners for Osteopathic Physicians and
Surgeons.
2. Any person applying for a license under the provisions of subsection
1 shall:
(a) Furnish to the board such proof of qualifications and pass an oral
examination as the board may require; and
(b) Pay in advance to the board the application and initial license fee
specified in this chapter.
Sec. 10. NRS 633.401 is hereby amended to read as follows:
633.401 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 633.315, the board
may issue a special license:
(a) To authorize a person who is licensed to practice osteopathic
medicine in an adjoining state to come into Nevada to care for or assist in
the treatment of his [own] patients in association with an osteopathic
physician in this state who has primary care of the patients.
(b) To a resident [or fellow] while he is enrolled in a [graduate
education program or] postgraduate training program required pursuant to
the provisions of paragraph (c) of subsection 4 of NRS 633.311.
(c) For a specified period and for specified purposes to a person who is
licensed to practice osteopathic medicine in another jurisdiction.
2. A special license issued under this section may be renewed by the
board upon application of the licensee.
3. Every person who applies for or renews a special license under this
section shall pay respectively the special license fee or special license
renewal fee specified in this chapter.
Sec. 11. NRS 633.501 is hereby amended to read as follows:
633.501 The board shall charge and collect [only the following fees:
1. Initial] fees not to exceed the following amounts:
1. Application and initial license fee[$200] $500
2. Annual license renewal fee.................. [100] 300