Assembly Bill No. 324–Assemblymen Goldwater, Dini, Cegavske,
[…] (b) Be signed by the person filing the complaint or the authorized
representative of the person filing the complaint;
(c) Contain an address and a telephone number for the person filing
the complaint or the authorized representative of the person filing the
complaint;
(d) Describe the nature of the alleged violation in as much detail as
possible;
(e) Include as exhibits copies of all documentation supporting the
complaint; and
(f) Include any other information or supporting materials required by
the regulations adopted by the commissioner or by an order of the
commissioner.
Sec. 16. NRS 645B.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:
645B.670 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:
1. For each violation committed by an applicant, whether or not he is
issued a license, the commissioner may impose upon the applicant an
administrative fine of not more than $10,000, if the applicant:
(a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the commissioner any
false representation of material fact;
(b) Has suppressed or withheld from the commissioner any information
which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted by him, would have
rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed pursuant to the provisions
of this chapter; or
(c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted
pursuant to this chapter or an order of the commissioner in completing and
filing his application for a license or during the course of the investigation
of his application for a license.
2. For each violation committed by a licensee, the commissioner may
impose upon the licensee an administrative fine of not more than $10,000,
may suspend, revoke or place conditions upon his license, or may do both,
if the licensee, whether or not acting as such:
(a) Is insolvent;
(b) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for which
he is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(c) Does not conduct his business in accordance with law or has
violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this
chapter or an order of the commissioner;
(d) Is in such financial condition that he cannot continue in business
with safety to his customers;
(e) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with any
transaction governed by this chapter;
(f) Has suppressed or withheld from a client any material facts, data or
other information relating to any transaction governed by the provisions of
this chapter which the licensee knew or, by the exercise of reasonable
diligence, should have known;
(g) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the commissioner any