A.B. 385
[…] resolution of the board of county commissioners, the board of county commissioners may make the establishment, alignment, realignment, change, vacation or other adjustment as it may deem proper, by purchase, sale, proceedings in eminent domain or exchange of county property, including portions of streets, alleys, avenues , [or] other thoroughfares[, in order] or public facilities to carry out any necessary establishment, alignment, realignment, change, vacation or other adjustment whenever the board of county commissioners considers it to be in the best interests of the county.

   Sec. 2.  NRS 244.281 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   244.281  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 244.276, 244.279 and 244.288:

   1.  When a board of county commissioners has determined by resolution that the sale or exchange of any real property owned by the county will be [for purposes other than to realign, change, vacate or otherwise adjust any street, alley, avenue or other thoroughfare, or portion thereof, within the county and will be] in the best interest of the county, it may:

   (a) Sell the property at public auction, in the manner prescribed for the sale of real property in NRS 244.282.

   (b) Sell the property through a licensed real estate broker, or if there is no real estate broker resident of the county, the board of county commissioners may negotiate the sale of the property. No exclusive listing may be given. In all listings, the board of county commissioners shall specify the minimum price, the terms of sale and the commission to be allowed, which must not exceed the normal commissions prevailing in the community at the time.

   (c) Exchange the property for other real property of substantially equal value, or for other real property plus an amount of money equal to the difference in value, if it has also determined by resolution that the acquisition of the other real property will be in the best interest of the county.

   2.  Before the board of county commissioners may sell or exchange any real property as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of subsection 1, it shall publish a notice of its intention to sell or exchange once a week for 3 weeks in a newspaper qualified under chapter 238 of NRS. In case of:

   (a) A sale, the notice must state the name of the licensed real estate broker handling the sale and invite interested persons to negotiate with him.

   (b) An exchange, the notice must call for offers of cash or exchange. The commission shall accept the highest and best offer.