Assembly Bill No. 41–Assemblyman Dini
[…] Effect on the State: No.

 

~

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

Green numbers along left margin indicate location on the printed bill (e.g., 5-15 indicates page 5, line 15).

 

AN ACT relating to attorneys; authorizing city attorneys to defend a person in a criminal proceeding under certain circumstances; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

1-1    Section 1.  NRS 7.105 is hereby amended to read as follows:

1-2    7.105  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [subsection] subsections 2

1-3  and 3 and NRS 7.065:

1-4    (a) The attorney general and every city attorney, district attorney and

1-5  the deputies and assistants of each, hired or elected to prosecute persons

1-6  charged with the violation of any ordinance or any law of this state; and

1-7    (b) The legislative counsel and every attorney employed in the

1-8  legislative counsel bureau, without the consent of the legislative

1-9  commission,

1-10  shall not, during their terms of office or during the time they are so

1-11  employed, in any court of this state, accept an appointment to defend, agree

1-12  to defend or undertake the defense of any person charged with the violation

1-13  of any ordinance or any law of this state.

1-14    2.  Except as otherwise provided by city charter, a city attorney and

1-15  his deputies and assistants may defend a person in a criminal proceeding

1-16  for compensation if:

1-17    (a) The criminal proceeding is held in a jurisdiction outside of the

1-18  jurisdiction where the attorney serves as a prosecutor;


2-1    (b) The attorney obtains the prior consent of the defendant; and

2-2    (c) The attorney obtains the prior consent of:

2-3       (1) If the attorney is a city attorney, the governing body of the city

2-4  for which he serves as city attorney; or

2-5       (2) If the attorney is a deputy or assistant of a city attorney, the city

2-6  attorney and the governing body of the city for which he serves as a

2-7  deputy or assistant city attorney.

2-8    3.  An attorney who has been appointed to prosecute a person for a

2-9  limited duration with limited jurisdiction may accept an appointment or

2-10  otherwise engage in private employment to defend any other person

2-11  charged with the violation of any ordinance or any law of this state, unless

2-12  providing the defense would result in a direct, legal or ethical conflict of

2-13  interests with his appointment to prosecute.

2-14    Sec. 2.  This act becomes effective upon passage and approval.