Assembly Bill No. 446–Assemblymen Perkins, Goldwater and Dini
[…] in the state agency fund for bonds.
[4.] 5. If the commission believes the requirement for a bond is
inadequate, the commission may require the promoter to make a deposit of
money in an amount fixed by the commission. The deposit must be made
not less than 5 days before the contest or exhibition. It may be used to
satisfy any obligation incurred by the promoter during the staging of the
contest or exhibition upon order of the commission. After satisfaction of all
such obligations the commission shall release the remainder to the
promoter.
[5. Subsections 3 and 4]
6. The provisions of subsections 4 and 5 do not apply to amateur
athletic clubs.
Sec. 8. NRS 467.1005 is hereby amended to read as follows:
467.1005 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the
commission shall keep confidential:
(a) Any information that it receives concerning an applicant for the
issuance of a license pursuant to this chapter which is declared confidential
by law and that is provided to the commission by another governmental
entity[; and] or the Association of Boxing Commissions;
(b) Any information contained in a medical record of such an applicant,
if the information is not relevant to the commission in determining whether
to grant a license to the applicant[.] ;
(c) Any information relating to the financial records of an applicant
or licensee; and
(d) Any information required to be disclosed to the commission and
kept confidential pursuant to federal law.
2. The commission shall reveal the information set forth in
subsection 1:
(a) Upon the lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(b) To any person upon the request of the person who is the subject of
the information; and
(c) In the course of the necessary administration of this chapter.
3. A person seeking an order of a court of competent jurisdiction for
the disclosure of information described in subsection 1 must submit a
motion in writing to the court requesting the information. At least 10 days
before submitting the motion, the person must provide notice to the
commission, the attorney general and all persons who may be affected by
the disclosure of the information. [Such] The notice must:
(a) Include, without limitation, a copy of the motion and all documents
in support of the motion that are to be filed with the court; and
(b) Be delivered in person or by certified mail to the last known address
of each person to whom notice must be provided.
Sec. 9. NRS 467.105 is hereby amended to read as follows:
467.105 1. Every promoter, in order to present a program of contests
or exhibitions of unarmed combat, must obtain a permit from the
commission for each program.