requires two-thirds majority vote (§§ 19, 21, 23, 32)
[…] 17-10 (a) A prescription lawfully issued to the person[.] ; or
17-11 (b) The provisions of sections 2 to 33, inclusive, of this act.
17-12 2. An authorized agent or employee of an operator may prohibit a
17-13 passenger from boarding an amusement ride if he reasonably believes that
17-14 the passenger is under the influence of alcohol, prescription drugs or a
17-15 controlled substance. An agent or employee of an operator is not civilly or
17-16 criminally liable for prohibiting a passenger from boarding an amusement
17-17 ride pursuant to this subsection.
17-18 Sec. 42. NRS 52.395 is hereby amended to read as follows:
17-19 52.395 Except as otherwise provided in section 26 of this act:
17-20 1. When any substance alleged to be a controlled substance, dangerous
17-21 drug or immediate precursor is seized from a defendant by a peace officer,
17-22 the law enforcement agency of which the officer is a member may, with the
17-23 prior approval of the prosecuting attorney, petition the district court in the
17-24 county in which the defendant is charged to secure permission to destroy a
17-25 part of the substance.
17-26 2. Upon receipt of a petition filed pursuant to subsection 1, the district
17-27 court shall order the substance to be accurately weighed and the weight
17-28 thereof accurately recorded. The prosecuting attorney or his representative
17-29 and the defendant or his representative must be allowed to inspect and
17-30 weigh the substance.
17-31 3. If after completion of the weighing process the defendant does not
17-32 knowingly and voluntarily stipulate to the weight of the substance, the
17-33 district court shall hold a hearing to make a judicial determination of the
17-34 weight of the substance. The defendant, his attorney and any other witness
17-35 the defendant may designate may be present and testify at the hearing.
17-36 4. After a determination has been made as to the weight of the
17-37 substance, the district court may order all of the substance destroyed except
17-38 that amount which is reasonably necessary to enable each interested party
17-39 to analyze the substance to determine the composition of the substance.
17-40 The district court shall order the remaining sample to be sealed and
17-41 maintained for analysis before trial.
17-42 5. If the substance is finally determined not to be a controlled
17-43 substance, dangerous drug or immediate precursor, unless the substance
17-44 was destroyed pursuant to subsection 7, the owner may file a claim against
17-45 the county to recover the reasonable value of the property destroyed
17-46 pursuant to this section.