(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 17-40 (a) Aprescription lawfully issued to the person[.] ; or
17-41 (b) The provisions of sections 2 to 33, inclusive, of this act.
17-42 2. An authorized agent or employee of an operator may prohibit a
17-43 passenger from boarding an amusement ride if he reasonably believes that
17-44 the passenger is under the influence of alcohol, prescription drugs or a
17-45 controlled substance. An agent or employee of an operator is not civilly or
17-46 criminally liable for prohibiting a passenger from boarding an amusement
17-47 ride pursuant to this subsection.
18-1 Sec. 42. NRS 52.395 is hereby amended to read as follows:
18-2 52.395 Except as otherwise provided in section 26 of this act:
18-3 1. When any substance alleged to be a controlled substance, dangerous
18-4 drug or immediate precursor is seized from a defendant by a peace officer,
18-5 the law enforcement agency of which the officer is a member may, with the
18-6 prior approval of the prosecuting attorney, petition the district court in the
18-7 county in which the defendant is charged to secure permission to destroy a
18-8 part of the substance.
18-9 2. Upon receipt of a petition filed pursuant to subsection 1, the district
18-10 court shall order the substance to be accurately weighed and the weight
18-11 thereof accurately recorded. The prosecuting attorney or his representative
18-12 and the defendant or his representative must be allowed to inspect and
18-13 weigh the substance.
18-14 3. If after completion of the weighing process the defendant does not
18-15 knowingly and voluntarily stipulate to the weight of the substance, the
18-16 district court shall hold a hearing to make a judicial determination of the
18-17 weight of the substance. The defendant, his attorney and any other witness
18-18 the defendant may designate may be present and testify at the hearing.
18-19 4. After a determination has been made as to the weight of the
18-20 substance, the district court may order all of the substance destroyed except
18-21 that amount which is reasonably necessary to enable each interested party
18-22 to analyze the substance to determine the composition of the substance.
18-23 The district court shall order the remaining sample to be sealed and
18-24 maintained for analysis before trial.
18-25 5. If the substance is finally determined not to be a controlled
18-26 substance, dangerous drug or immediate precursor, unless the substance
18-27 was destroyed pursuant to subsection 7, the owner may file a claim against
18-28 the county to recover the reasonable value of the property destroyed
18-29 pursuant to this section.