(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 19-46 (a) Aprescription lawfully issued to the person[.] ; or
19-47 (b) The provisions of sections 2 to 33, inclusive, of this act.
19-48 2. An authorized agent or employee of an operator may prohibit a
19-49 passenger from boarding an amusement ride if he reasonably believes that
20-1 the passenger is under the influence of alcohol, prescription drugs or a
20-2 controlled substance. An agent or employee of an operator is not civilly or
20-3 criminally liable for prohibiting a passenger from boarding an amusement
20-4 ride pursuant to this subsection.
20-5 Sec. 42. NRS 52.395 is hereby amended to read as follows:
20-6 52.395 Except as otherwise provided in section 26 of this act:
20-7 1. When any substance alleged to be a controlled substance, dangerous
20-8 drug or immediate precursor is seized from a defendant by a peace officer,
20-9 the law enforcement agency of which the officer is a member may, with the
20-10 prior approval of the prosecuting attorney, petition the district court in the
20-11 county in which the defendant is charged to secure permission to destroy a
20-12 part of the substance.
20-13 2. Upon receipt of a petition filed pursuant to subsection 1, the district
20-14 court shall order the substance to be accurately weighed and the weight
20-15 thereof accurately recorded. The prosecuting attorney or his representative
20-16 and the defendant or his representative must be allowed to inspect and
20-17 weigh the substance.
20-18 3. If after completion of the weighing process the defendant does not
20-19 knowingly and voluntarily stipulate to the weight of the substance, the
20-20 district court shall hold a hearing to make a judicial determination of the
20-21 weight of the substance. The defendant, his attorney and any other witness
20-22 the defendant may designate may be present and testify at the hearing.
20-23 4. After a determination has been made as to the weight of the
20-24 substance, the district court may order all of the substance destroyed except
20-25 that amount which is reasonably necessary to enable each interested party
20-26 to analyze the substance to determine the composition of the substance.
20-27 The district court shall order the remaining sample to be sealed and
20-28 maintained for analysis before trial.
20-29 5. If the substance is finally determined not to be a controlled
20-30 substance, dangerous drug or immediate precursor, unless the substance
20-31 was destroyed pursuant to subsection 7, the owner may file a claim against
20-32 the county to recover the reasonable value of the property destroyed
20-33 pursuant to this section.