A.B. 460
[…] 2-44 request, provide to the department of taxation any information in its
2-45 records relating to a short-term lessor that the department of taxation
2-46 considers necessary to collect the fee required by this section.
2-47 [7. As used in this section, “vehicle licensing fees and taxes” means:
2-48 (a) The fees paid by a short-term lessor for the registration of, and the
2-49 issuance of certificates of title for, the passenger cars leased by him; and
3-1 (b) The basic and supplemental privilege taxes paid by the short-term
3-2 lessor with regard to those passenger cars.]
3-3 Sec. 2. NRS 408.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:
3-4 408.235 1. There is hereby created the state highway fund.
3-5 2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7 of NRS 482.180 and
3-6 NRS 482.1805[, the] :
3-7 (a) The proceeds from the imposition of any[:
3-8 (a) License] license or registration fee and other charges with respect to
3-9 the operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway, city, town or
3-10 county road, street, alley or highway in this state; [and]
3-11 (b) [Excise] The proceeds from the imposition of any excise tax on
3-12 gasoline or other motor vehicle fuel[,] ; and
3-13 (c) One-third of the proceeds from the imposition of the fee for the
3-14 short-term lease of a passenger car pursuant to the provisions of NRS
3-15 482.313,
3-16 must be deposited in the state highway fund and must, except for costs of
3-17 administering the collection [thereof,] of the proceeds described in
3-18 paragraphs (a) and (b), be used exclusively for administration,
3-19 construction, reconstruction, improvement and maintenance of highways as
3-20 provided for in this chapter.
3-21 3. The interest and income earned on the money in the state highway
3-22 fund, after deducting any applicable charges, must be credited to the fund.
3-23 4. Costs of administration for the collection of the proceeds for any
3-24 license or registration fees and other charges with respect to the operation
3-25 of any motor vehicle must be limited to a sum not to exceed 22 percent of
3-26 the total proceeds [so] collected.
3-27 5. Costs of administration for the collection of any excise tax on
3-28 gasoline or other motor vehicle fuel must be limited to a sum not to exceed
3-29 1 percent of the total proceeds [so] collected.
3-30 6. All bills and charges against the state highway fund for
3-31 administration, construction, reconstruction, improvement and maintenance
3-32 of highways under the provisions of this chapter must be certified by the
3-33 director and [must be] presented to and examined by the state board of
3-34 examiners.