Assembly Bill No. 466–Assemblymen Leslie, Parks, Parnell, Gibbons, Anderson, Brower, Chowning, Freeman, Giunchigliani, Humke, Smith and Tiffany
[…] 7-21 premises.
7-22 4. The board shall furnish to the applicant supplemental forms, which
7-23 the applicant shall complete and file with the application. Such
7-24 supplemental forms [shall] must require, but [shall] must not be limited to,
7-25 complete information and details with respect to the applicant’s
7-26 antecedents, habits, character, criminal record, business activities,
7-27 financial affairs and business associates, covering at least a 10-year period
7-28 immediately preceding the date of filing of the application.
7-29 Sec. 15. NRS 463.245 is hereby amended to read as follows:
7-30 463.245 1. Except as otherwise provided in [subsections 2, 3 and 4]
7-31 this section:
7-32 (a) All licenses issued to the same person, including a wholly owned
7-33 subsidiary of that person, for the operation of any game, including a sports
7-34 pool or race book, which authorize gaming at the same establishment must
7-35 be merged into a single gaming license.
7-36 (b) A gaming license may not be issued to any person if the issuance
7-37 would result in more than one licensed operation at a single establishment,
7-38 whether or not the profits or revenue from gaming are shared between the
7-39 licensed operations.
7-40 2. A person who has been issued a nonrestricted gaming license may
7-41 establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment at
7-42 which he conducts a nonrestricted gaming operation only after obtaining
7-43 permission from the commission.
7-44 3. A person who has been issued a license to operate a sports pool or
7-45 race book at an establishment may be issued a license to operate a sports
7-46 pool or race book at another establishment if the second establishment is
7-47 operated by a person who has been issued a nonrestricted license.
7-48 4. Nothing in this section limits or prohibits an operator of an inter
7-49 -casino linked system from placing and operating such a system on the
7-50 premises of two or more gaming licensees and receiving, either directly or
8-1 indirectly, any compensation or any percentage or share of the money or
8-2 property played from the linked games in accordance with the provisions
8-3 of this chapter and the regulations adopted by the commission. An inter
8-4 -casino linked system must not be used to link games other than slot
8-5 machines, unless such games are located at an establishment that is
8-6 licensed for games other than slot machines.
8-7 5. The provisions of this section do not apply to a license to operate
8-8 interactive gaming.
8-9 Sec. 16. NRS 463.335 is hereby amended to read as follows: