REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§§ 3,6,8,9,16)
[…] 6-49  premises.


7-1    4.  The board shall furnish to the applicant supplemental forms, which

7-2  the applicant shall complete and file with the application. Such

7-3  supplemental forms [shall] must require, but [shall] must not be limited to,

7-4  complete information and details with respect to the applicant’s

7-5  antecedents, habits, character, criminal record, business activities, financial

7-6  affairs and business associates, covering at least a 10-year period

7-7  immediately preceding the date of filing of the application.

7-8    Sec. 15.  NRS 463.245 is hereby amended to read as follows:

7-9    463.245  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [subsections 2, 3 and 4]

7-10  this section:

7-11    (a) All licenses issued to the same person, including a wholly owned

7-12  subsidiary of that person, for the operation of any game, including a sports

7-13  pool or race book, which authorize gaming at the same establishment must

7-14  be merged into a single gaming license.

7-15    (b) A gaming license may not be issued to any person if the issuance

7-16  would result in more than one licensed operation at a single establishment,

7-17  whether or not the profits or revenue from gaming are shared between the

7-18  licensed operations.

7-19    2.  A person who has been issued a nonrestricted gaming license may

7-20  establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment at

7-21  which he conducts a nonrestricted gaming operation only after obtaining

7-22  permission from the commission.

7-23    3.  A person who has been issued a license to operate a sports pool or

7-24  race book at an establishment may be issued a license to operate a sports

7-25  pool or race book at another establishment if the second establishment is

7-26  operated by a person who has been issued a nonrestricted license.

7-27    4.  Nothing in this section limits or prohibits an operator of an inter-

7-28  casino linked system from placing and operating such a system on the

7-29  premises of two or more gaming licensees and receiving, either directly or

7-30  indirectly, any compensation or any percentage or share of the money or

7-31  property played from the linked games in accordance with the provisions

7-32  of this chapter and the regulations adopted by the commission. An inter-

7-33  casino linked system must not be used to link games other than slot

7-34  machines, unless such games are located at an establishment that is

7-35  licensed for games other than slot machines.

7-36    5.  The provisions of this section do not apply to a license to operate

7-37  interactive gaming.