A.B. 467
[…] 11-31 documents used in the practice of landscape architecture; and
11-32 (d) All instruments of service are signed by the certificate holder.
11-33 2. Architects, [registered interior designers,] residential designers,
11-34 professional engineers and landscape architects may, in accordance with
11-35 NRS 623.349, join or form a partnership, corporation, limited-liability
11-36 company or other business organization or association with registrants and
11-37 licensees outside of their field of practice, or with persons who are not
11-38 registered or licensed.
11-39 Sec. 24. NRS 625.407 is hereby amended to read as follows:
11-40 625.407 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
11-41 (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person engaged in or
11-42 offering to engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying in this
11-43 state shall employ full time at least one professional engineer or
11-44 professional land surveyor, respectively, at each place of business where
11-45 the work is or will be performed; and
11-46 (b) All engineering or land-surveying work done at a place of business
11-47 must be performed under a professional engineer or professional land
11-48 surveyor, respectively, who has been placed in responsible charge of the
11-49 work and who is employed full time at that particular place of business.
12-1 2. If the only professional engineer or professional land surveyor
12-2 employed full time at a place of business where engineering or land-
12-3 surveying work is performed ceases to be employed at that place of
12-4 business, during the 30 days next following his departure:
12-5 (a) The place of business is not required to employ full time a
12-6 professional engineer or professional land surveyor; and
12-7 (b) The professional engineer or professional land surveyor placed in
12-8 responsible charge of engineering or land-surveying work performed at the
12-9 place of business is not required to be employed full time at that place of
12-10 business.
12-11 3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5:
12-12 (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person who performs or
12-13 offers to perform engineering services in a certain discipline at a particular
12-14 place of business in this state shall employ full time at that place of
12-15 business a professional engineer licensed in that discipline.
12-16 (b) Each person who holds himself out as practicing a certain discipline
12-17 of engineering must be licensed in that discipline or employ full time a
12-18 professional engineer licensed in that discipline.
12-19 4. Architects, [registered interior designers,] residential designers,