Assembly Bill No. 47–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

   Section 1. NRS 616A.495 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   616A.495  1.  Each employer shall ensure that[:

   (a) A certificate of insurance provided pursuant to NRS 616B.026;

   (b) A certificate] a copy of his:

   (a) Policy of industrial insurance, including the declaration page, if

 the employer is insured by a private carrier;

   (b) Certificate issued by the commissioner pursuant to NRS 616B.312

 [;] , if the employer is self-insured; or

   (c) [A certificate issued to an association of self-insured public or

 private employers] Certificate issued by the commissioner pursuant to

 NRS 616B.359 and of a certificate or letter issued by [such an] the

 association of self-insured public or private employers verifying that the

 employer is a member in good standing of the association,[is posted in a

 conspicuous location] if the employer is a member of an association of

 self-insured public or private employers,

is available at all times for inspection by the administrator or his auditor

 or agent or an investigator of the attorney general at each of the

 employer’s places of business, [including, without limitation, each

 location at which the employer has directed one or more employees to

 perform work.] except that if such a place of business is situated in a

 temporary location and is intended to remain in the temporary location

 for not more than 1 year, the copy must be made available at that place

 of business within 24 hours after being requested by the administrator,

 auditor, agent or investigator.

   2.  An employer insured by a private carrier, self-insured employer or

 employer who is a member of an association of self-insured public or

 private employers who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of

 a misdemeanor.

   Sec. 2.  Chapter 616B of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a

 new section to read as follows:

   1.  An employer who cancels a policy of industrial insurance issued to

 him by a private carrier shall notify the administrator in writing within