Assembly Bill No. 48–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] which does not cover an employee who:
(a) Is assigned to participate in the construction of the project that is
covered by the consolidated insurance program; and
(b) Works exclusively at the site of the construction project that is
covered by the consolidated insurance program.
Sec. 5. NRS 616B.222 is hereby amended to read as follows:
616B.222 To determine the total amount paid to employees for
services performed, the maximum amount paid to any one employee
during [the year in which] a policy [of industrial insurance is effective]
year shall be deemed to be $36,000.
Sec. 6. NRS 616B.227 is hereby amended to read as follows:
616B.227 1. [An] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an
employer shall:
(a) Make a copy of each report that an employee files with the employer
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6053(a) to report the amount of his tips to the
United States Internal Revenue Service; and
(b) Submit the copy to his private carrier upon request and retain
another copy for his records or, if the employer is self-insured or a
member of an association of self-insured public or private employers,
retain the copy for his records . [; and
(c) If he]
2. An employer who maintains his records concerning payroll by a
computerized program or process that can produce a report on all
employees which indicates:
(a) The amount of tips reported by each employee pursuant to 26
U.S.C. § 6053(a); or
(b) The amount of tips allocated to each employee pursuant to a
formula applied by the employer, whether by agreement of the employees
or by imposition of the employer,
may satisfy the requirements of subsection 1 by submitting a copy of the
report to his private carrier and maintaining another copy of the report
for his records.
3. An employer who is not self-insured or a member of an association
of self-insured public or private employers[,] shall pay the private carrier
the premiums for the reported tips at the same rate as he pays on regular
wages.
[2. The division shall adopt regulations specifying the form of the
declaration required pursuant to subsection 1.
3.] 4. The private carrier, self-insured employer or association of self
-insured public or private employers shall calculate compensation for an
employee on the basis of wages paid by the employer plus the amount of
tips reported by the employee pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § [6053.] 6053(a).
Reports made after the date of injury may not be used for the calculation
of compensation.
[4.] 5. An employer shall notify his employees of the requirement to
report income from tips to calculate his federal income tax and to include