(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 2-9  covered by the consolidated insurance program; and

2-10    (b) Works exclusively at the site of the construction project that is

2-11  covered by the consolidated insurance program.

2-12    Sec. 4.  NRS 616B.222 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-13    616B.222  To determine the total amount paid to employees for

2-14  services performed, the maximum amount paid to any one employee

2-15  during [the year in which] a policy [of industrial insurance is effective]

2-16  year shall be deemed to be $36,000.

2-17    Sec. 5.  NRS 616B.227 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-18    616B.227  1.  [An] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an

2-19  employer shall:

2-20    (a) Make a copy of each report that an employee files with the employer

2-21  pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6053(a) to report the amount of his tips to the

2-22  United States Internal Revenue Service; and

2-23    (b) Submit the copy to his private carrier upon request and retain

2-24  another copy for his records or, if the employer is self-insured or a member

2-25  of an association of self-insured public or private employers, retain the

2-26  copy for his records . [; and

2-27    (c) If he]

2-28    2.  An employer that maintains his records concerning payroll by a

2-29  computerized program or process that can produce a report on all

2-30  employees which indicates:

2-31    (a) The amount of tips reported by each employee pursuant to 26

2-32  U.S.C. § 6053(a); or

2-33    (b) The amount of tips allocated to each employee pursuant to a

2-34  formula applied by the employer, whether by agreement of the employees

2-35  or by imposition of the employer,

2-36  may satisfy the requirements of subsection 1 by submitting a copy of the

2-37  report to his private carrier and maintaining another copy of the report

2-38  for his records.

2-39    3.  An employer that is not self-insured or a member of an association

2-40  of self-insured public or private employers[,] shall pay the private carrier

2-41  the premiums for the reported tips at the same rate as he pays on regular

2-42  wages.

2-43    [2.  The division shall adopt regulations specifying the form of the

2-44  declaration required pursuant to subsection 1.

2-45    3.] 4.  The private carrier, self-insured employer or association of self-

2-46  insured public or private employers shall calculate compensation for an

2-47  employee on the basis of wages paid by the employer plus the amount of

2-48  tips reported by the employee pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § [6053.] 6053(a).


3-1  Reports made after the date of injury may not be used for the calculation of

3-2  compensation.