(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 3-28  covered by the consolidated insurance program; and

3-29    (b) Works exclusively at the site of the construction project that is

3-30  covered by the consolidated insurance program.

3-31    Sec. 5.  NRS 616B.222 is hereby amended to read as follows:

3-32    616B.222  To determine the total amount paid to employees for

3-33  services performed, the maximum amount paid to any one employee

3-34  during [the year in which] a policy [of industrial insurance is effective]

3-35  year shall be deemed to be $36,000.

3-36    Sec. 6.  NRS 616B.227 is hereby amended to read as follows:

3-37    616B.227  1.  [An] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an

3-38  employer shall:

3-39    (a) Make a copy of each report that an employee files with the employer

3-40  pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6053(a) to report the amount of his tips to the

3-41  United States Internal Revenue Service; and

3-42    (b) Submit the copy to his private carrier upon request and retain

3-43  another copy for his records or, if the employer is self-insured or a member

3-44  of an association of self-insured public or private employers, retain the

3-45  copy for his records . [; and

3-46    (c) If he]

3-47    2.  An employer who maintains his records concerning payroll by a

3-48  computerized program or process that can produce a report on all

3-49  employees which indicates:


4-1    (a) The amount of tips reported by each employee pursuant to 26

4-2  U.S.C. § 6053(a); or

4-3    (b) The amount of tips allocated to each employee pursuant to a

4-4  formula applied by the employer, whether by agreement of the employees

4-5  or by imposition of the employer,

4-6  may satisfy the requirements of subsection 1 by submitting a copy of the

4-7  report to his private carrier and maintaining another copy of the report

4-8  for his records.

4-9    3.  An employer who is not self-insured or a member of an association

4-10  of self-insured public or private employers[,] shall pay the private carrier

4-11  the premiums for the reported tips at the same rate as he pays on regular

4-12  wages.

4-13    [2.  The division shall adopt regulations specifying the form of the

4-14  declaration required pursuant to subsection 1.

4-15    3.] 4.  The private carrier, self-insured employer or association of self-

4-16  insured public or private employers shall calculate compensation for an

4-17  employee on the basis of wages paid by the employer plus the amount of

4-18  tips reported by the employee pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § [6053.] 6053(a).

4-19  Reports made after the date of injury may not be used for the calculation of

4-20  compensation.