A.B. 494
[…] 59-8      (1) The person responsible for the buoy fails to comply with all

59-9  applicable statutes and regulations concerning the buoy; or

59-10     (2) The buoy becomes a hazard to navigation.

59-11  (b) Remove any mooring buoy determined to be unlawfully placed.

59-12  6.  This section does not require an agency of this state or the United

59-13  States Government to obtain written authorization to place, move, remove,

59-14  destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on the navigable waters

59-15  of this state.

59-16  Sec. 155.  NRS 488.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

59-17  488.285  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

59-18  (a) A person shall not moor any vessel to any buoy or navigational aid

59-19  placed in any waterway by authority of the United States or any other

59-20  governmental authority, or in any manner attach a vessel to any such buoy

59-21  or navigational aid.

59-22  (b) A person shall not place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with any

59-23  buoy or other navigational aid without written authorization from the

59-24  [division of wildlife of the state department of conservation and natural

59-25  resources.] department.

59-26  2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to mooring buoys.

59-27  3.  A person who violates a provision of subsection 1 shall be punished:

59-28  (a) If no injury results from the violation, for a misdemeanor.

59-29  (b) If bodily injury or property damage in excess of $200 results from

59-30  the violation, for a gross misdemeanor.

59-31  (c) If a human death results from the violation, for a category D felony

59-32  as provided in NRS 193.130.

59-33  4.  Nothing in this section requires an agency of this state or the United

59-34  States Government to obtain written authorization to place, move, remove,

59-35  destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on navigable waters of

59-36  this state.

59-37  Sec. 156.  NRS 488.291 is hereby amended to read as follows:

59-38  488.291  1.  A person shall not abandon a vessel upon a public

59-39  waterway or public or private property without the consent of the owner or