Assembly Bill No. 620–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] if the board finds, based upon evidence in its possession, that the public

 health, safety or welfare imperatively requires summary suspension of the

 license of the contractor and incorporates that finding in its order. If the

 board summarily suspends the license of the contractor, the board must

 notify the contractor by certified mail. A hearing must be held within [30]

 60 days after the suspension if the contractor submits a written request for


a hearing to the board within 20 days after the board summarily suspends

his license.

   Sec. 10.  NRS 624.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   624.300  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the board

 may:

   (a) Suspend or revoke licenses already issued;

   (b) Refuse renewals of licenses;

   (c) Impose limits on the field, scope and monetary limit of the license;

   (d) Impose an administrative fine of not more than $10,000;

   (e) Order a licensee to repay to the account established pursuant to NRS

 624.470, any amount paid out of the account pursuant to NRS 624.510 as

 a result of an act or omission of that licensee;

   (f) Order the licensee to take action to correct a condition resulting from

 an act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, at the licensee’s

 cost, that may consist of requiring the licensee to:

     (1) Perform the corrective work himself;

     (2) Hire and pay another licensee to perform the corrective work; or

     (3) Pay to the owner of the construction project a specified sum to

 correct the condition; or

   (g) Reprimand or take other less severe disciplinary action, including,

 without limitation, increasing the amount of the surety bond or cash

 deposit of the licensee,

if the licensee commits any act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary

 action.

   2.  If the board suspends or revokes the license of a contractor for

 failure to establish financial responsibility, the board may, in addition to

 any other conditions for reinstating or renewing the license, require that

 each contract undertaken by the licensee for a period to be designated by

 the board, not to exceed 12 months, be separately covered by a bond or

 bonds approved by the board and conditioned upon the performance of

 and the payment of labor and materials required by the contract.

   3.  If a licensee violates the provisions of NRS 624.3014 or subsection

 3 of NRS 624.3015, the board may impose an administrative fine of not

 more than $20,000.

   4.  If a licensee commits a fraudulent act which is a cause for

 disciplinary action under NRS 624.3016, the correction of any condition