REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§§ 47, 88)
[…] 26-35  10.  A utility facility identified in a 3-year plan submitted pursuant to

26-36  NRS 704.741 and accepted by the commission for acquisition or

26-37  construction pursuant to NRS 704.751 and the regulations adopted

26-38  pursuant thereto shall be deemed to be a prudent investment. The utility

26-39  may recover all just and reasonable costs of planning and constructing such

26-40  a facility.

26-41  11.  As used in this section, “electric utility” has the meaning ascribed

26-42  to it in section 19 of [this act.] Assembly Bill No. 369 of this session.

26-43  Sec. 60. NRS 704.329 is hereby amended to read as follows:

26-44  704.329  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [this section , a]

26-45  subsection 6:

26-46  (a) A person shall not merge with, directly acquire, indirectly acquire

26-47  through a subsidiary or affiliate, or otherwise directly or indirectly obtain

26-48  control of a public utility doing business in this state or an entity that holds

26-49  a controlling interest in such a public utility without first submitting to the


27-1  commission an application for authorization of the proposed [merger,

27-2  acquisition or other] transaction and obtaining authorization from the

27-3  commission.

27-4    (b) A public utility doing business in this state shall not merge with,

27-5  directly acquire, indirectly acquire through a subsidiary or affiliate, or

27-6  otherwise directly or indirectly obtain control of another entity without

27-7  first submitting to the commission an application for authorization of the

27-8  proposed transaction and obtaining authorization from the commission.

27-9  The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to such a public utility if,

27-10  in the most recently completed calendar quarter, not more than 10

27-11  percent of the public utility’s gross operating revenue was derived from

27-12  intrastate services provided to retail customers in this state by the public

27-13  utility.

27-14  (c) An entity that holds a controlling interest in a public utility doing

27-15  business in this state shall not merge with, directly acquire, indirectly

27-16  acquire through a subsidiary or affiliate, or otherwise directly or

27-17  indirectly obtain control of another entity without first submitting to the

27-18  commission an application for authorization of the proposed transaction

27-19  and obtaining authorization from the commission. The provisions of this

27-20  paragraph do not apply to such an entity if, in the most recently

27-21  completed calendar quarter, not more than 10 percent of the entity’s