2001 REGULAR SESSION (71st)                                                                            A AB173 108
[…] (c) A person to falsify or forge the do-not-resuscitate identification of a qualified patient or purposely to conceal or withhold personal knowledge of the revocation of a do-not-resuscitate identification with the intent to cause the use, withholding or withdrawal of life-resuscitating treatment.

     2.  A person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

     Sec. 18. NRS 129.030 is hereby amended to read as follows:

     129.030  1.  [A] Except as otherwise provided in section 5 of this act, a minor may give consent for the services provided in subsection 2 for himself or for his child, if he is:

     (a) Living apart from his parents or legal guardian, with or without the consent of the parent, parents or legal guardian, and has so lived for a period of at least 4 months;

      (b)Married or has been married;

      (c) A mother, or has borne a child; or

      (d) In a physician’s judgment, in danger of suffering a serious health hazard if health care services are not provided.

     2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 [,] and section 5 of this act, the consent of the parent or parents or the legal guardian of a minor is not necessary for a local or state health officer, board of health, licensed physician or public or private hospital to examine or provide treatment for any minor, included within the provisions of subsection 1, who understands the nature and purpose of the proposed examination or treatment and its probable outcome, and voluntarily requests it. The consent of the minor to examination or treatment pursuant to this subsection is not subject to disaffirmance because of minority.

     3.  A person who treats a minor pursuant to subsection 2 shall, before initiating treatment, make prudent and reasonable efforts to obtain his consent to communicate with his parent, parents or legal guardian, and shall make a note of such efforts in the record of his care. If the person believes that such efforts would jeopardize treatment necessary to the minor’s life or necessary to avoid a serious and immediate threat to the minor’s health, the person may omit such efforts and note the reasons for the omission in the record.

     4.  A minor may not consent to his sterilization.

     5.  In the absence of negligence, no person providing services pursuant to subsection 2 is subject to civil or criminal liability for providing those services.