2001 REGULAR SESSION (71st) A AB94 171
[…] 3. The county recorder shall submit an annual report to the board of county commissioners of the county which contains:
(a) An estimate of the proceeds that the county recorder will collect from the additional fee imposed pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 247.305 in the following fiscal year; and
(b) A proposal for expenditures of the proceeds from the additional fee imposed pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 247.305 for the costs related to the technology required for the office of the county recorder for the following fiscal year.”.
Amend section 1, page 1, by deleting line 13 and inserting:
“2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a county recorder may charge and collect, in addition to any fee that a county recorder is otherwise authorized to charge and collect, an additional fee not to exceed $3 for recording a document, instrument, paper, notice, deed, conveyance, map, chart, survey or any other writing. A county recorder may not charge the additional fee authorized in this subsection for recording the originally signed copy of a certificate of marriage described in NRS 122.120. On or before the fifth day of each month, the county recorder shall pay to the county treasurer the amount of fees collected by him pursuant to this subsection for credit to the account established pursuant to section 1 of this act.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection [3,] 4, a county recorder”.
Amend section 1, page 2, line 6, by deleting “3.” and inserting “[3.] 4.”.
Amend section 1, page 2, line 10, by deleting “4.” and inserting “[4.] 5.”.
Amend section 1, page 2, by deleting line 13 and inserting: