2001 REGULAR SESSION (71st) A SB36 R1 183
[…] 2001 REGULAR SESSION (71st) A SB36 R1 183
ASSEMBLY ACTION Initial and Date |SENATE ACTION Initial and Date
Adopted Lost | Adopted Lost
Concurred In Not |Concurred In Not
Receded Not | Receded Not
Amend section 1, page 2, by deleting lines 7 through 9 and inserting:
“[it] the court shall order the property and any interest accrued pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 179.1175 returned to the claimant found to be entitled to the property. If the court determines that the property is subject to forfeiture, [it] the court shall so decree. The property , including any interest accrued pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 179.1175, must be forfeited to the plaintiff,”.
Amend the bill as a whole by renumbering sections 2 through 4 as sections 4 through 6 and adding new sections designated sections 2 and 3, following section 1, to read as follows:
“Sec. 2. NRS 179.1175 is hereby amended to read as follows:
179.1175 1. [After] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, after property has been seized the agency which seized the property may:
(a) Place the property under seal;
(b) Remove the property to a place designated by the agency for the storage of that type of property; or
(c) Remove the property to an appropriate place for disposition in a manner authorized by the court.
2. If an agency seizes currency, unless otherwise ordered by the court, the agency shall deposit the currency in an interest-bearing account maintained for the purpose of holding currency seized by the agency.
3. When a court declares property to be forfeited, the plaintiff may:
(a) Retain it for official use;
(b) Sell any of it which is neither required by law to be destroyed nor harmful to the public; or
(c) Remove it for disposition in accordance with the applicable provisions of NRS.
Sec. 3. NRS 179.118 is hereby amended to read as follows: