2001 REGULAR SESSION (71st)                                                                             A SB425 644
[…] (g) Sidewalk projects;

     (h) Storm sewer projects;

     (i) Street projects;

     (j) Underpass projects;

     (k) Water projects; and

     (l) Underground electric and communication facilities.

     2.  The city council , on behalf of the city , for the purpose of defraying all the costs of acquiring, improving or converting to any project authorized by subsection 1, or any portion of the cost thereof not to be defrayed with money otherwise available therefor, is vested with the powers granted to municipalities by chapters 271 and 704A of NRS.

     Sec. 10.  NRS 266.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

     266.285  [The] Except as otherwise provided in sections 13, 14 and 15 of this act, a city council may:

     1.  Provide, by contract, franchise or public enterprise, for any utility to be furnished to the city for the residents thereof.

     2.  Provide for the construction of any facility necessary for the provision of such utility.

     3.  Fix the rate to be paid for any utility provided by public enterprise. Any charges due for services, facilities or commodities furnished by any utility owned by the city is a lien upon the property to which the service is rendered and [shall] must be perfected by filing with the county recorder a statement by the city clerk of the amount due and unpaid and describing the property subject to the lien. Each such lien [shall:] must:

     (a) Be coequal with the latest lien thereon to secure the payment of general taxes.

     (b) Not be subject to extinguishment by the sale of any property on account of the nonpayment of general taxes.

     (c) Be prior and superior to all liens, claims, encumbrances and titles other than the liens of assessments and general taxes.

     Sec. 11.  NRS 266.290 is hereby amended to read as follows:

     266.290  1.  [The] Except as otherwise provided in section ­­13, 14 and 15 of this act, the city council may acquire or establish any public utility in the manner provided in this section.