2001 REGULAR SESSION (71st)                                                                             A SB500 254
[…] Receded        Not                                               |         Receded        Not                                           

 

     Amend section 1, page 1, line 2, by deleting “6,” and inserting “5,”.

     Amend the bill as a whole by deleting sec. 2 and renumbering sections 3 through 7 as sections 2 through 6.

     Amend sec. 7, page 5, line 3, by deleting “6,” and inserting “5,”.

     Amend the bill as a whole by deleting sec. 8 and adding new sections, designated sections 7 and 8, following sec. 7, to read as follows:

     “Sec. 7. NRS 104.9109 is hereby amended to read as follows:

     104.9109  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, this article applies to:

     (a) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;

     (b) An agricultural lien;

     (c) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes;

     (d) A consignment;

     (e) A security interest arising under NRS 104.2401, 104.2505, subsection 3 of NRS 104.2711, or subsection 5 of NRS 104A.2508, as provided in NRS 104.9110; and

     (f) A security interest arising under NRS 104.4210 or 104.5118.

     2.  The application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.

     3.  This article does not apply to the extent that:

     (a) A statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts this article; or

     (b) [Another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a governmental unit of this state;

     (c) A statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or

     (d)] The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under NRS 104.5114.

     4.  This article does not apply to:

     (a) A landlord’s lien, other than an agricultural lien;

     (b) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but NRS 104.9333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;

     (c) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee;