2001 REGULAR SESSION (71st)                                                                             A SB523 530
[…] Amend sec. 4, page 6, line 37, by deleting:

“5 and 6” and inserting:

“10 and 11”.

     Amend sec. 11, page 9, line 19, by deleting “6” and inserting “11”.

     Amend sec. 11, page 9, line 25, by deleting “6” and inserting “11”.

     Amend the bill as a whole by renumbering sections 12 and 13 as sections 19 and 20 and adding new sections designated sections 17 and 18, following sec. 11, to read as follows:

     “Sec. 17. NRS 485.187 is hereby amended to read as follows:

     485.187  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the owner of a motor vehicle shall not:

     (a) Operate the motor vehicle, if it is registered or required to be registered in this state, without having insurance as required by NRS 485.185.

     (b) Operate or knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle without having evidence of insurance of the operator or the vehicle in the vehicle.

     (c) Fail or refuse to surrender, upon demand, to a peace officer or to an authorized representative of the department the evidence of insurance.

     (d) Knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle in violation of subsection 3 of NRS 485.186.

     2.  A person shall not operate the motor vehicle of another person unless:

     (a) He first ensures that the required evidence of insurance is present in the motor vehicle; or

     (b) He has his own evidence of insurance which covers him as the operator of the motor vehicle.

     3.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, any person who violates subsection 1 or 2 is guilty of a misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in addition to any other penalty, a person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not less than $600 nor more than $1,000 for each violation. The fine must be reduced to $100 for the first violation if the person obtains a motor vehicle liability policy by the time of sentencing, unless:

     (a) The person has registered the vehicle as part of a fleet of vehicles pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 482.215; or

     (b) The person has been issued a certificate of self-insurance pursuant to NRS 485.380.

     4.  A court:

     (a) Shall not find a person guilty or fine a person for a violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 or for a violation of subsection 2 if he presents evidence to the court that the insurance required by NRS 485.185 was in effect at the time demand was made for it.