Senate Bill No. 108–Committee on Finance
[…] 8-6  computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily

8-7  attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department . [of

8-8  education.]

8-9    5.  Part-time pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by

8-10  the department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high

8-11  school diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic

8-12  support pursuant to this section. The average daily attendance for such

8-13  pupils must be reported to the department.

8-14    Sec. 7.  NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:

8-15    387.124  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS

8-16  387.528:

8-17    1.  On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each

8-18  year, the superintendent of public instruction shall [, except as otherwise

8-19  provided in subsections 2 and 3,] apportion the state distributive school

8-20  account in the state general fund among the several county school districts

8-21  and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their

8-22  respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve.

8-23  The apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals

8-24  the difference between the basic support and the local funds available

8-25  pursuant to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who

8-26  reside in the county but attend a charter school [.] and all the funds

8-27  attributable to pupils who reside in the county and are enrolled full time

8-28  or part time in a program of distance education provided by another

8-29  school district, a charter school or a consortium. No apportionment may

8-30  be made to a school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the

8-31  amount of basic support. The apportionment to a charter school, computed

8-32  on a yearly basis, is equal to the sum of the basic support per pupil in the

8-33  county in which the pupil resides plus the amount of local funds available

8-34  per pupil pursuant to NRS 387.1235 and all other funds available for public

8-35  schools in the county in which the pupil resides [.] minus all the funds

8-36  attributable to pupils who are enrolled in the charter school but are

8-37  concurrently enrolled part time in a program of distance education

8-38  provided by a school district, another charter school or a consortium. If

8-39  the apportionment per pupil to a charter school is more than the amount to

8-40  be apportioned to the school district in which a pupil who is enrolled in the