S.B. 148
[…] 3-41    2.  Any regulation which increases the amount of education, training or

3-42  experience required for licensing:

3-43    (a) Must, in addition to the requirements for publication in chapter 233B

3-44  of NRS, be publicized before its adoption in a manner reasonably

3-45  calculated to inform those persons affected by the change.

3-46    (b) Must not become effective until at least 1 year after the date it is

3-47  adopted by the commission.

3-48    (c) Is not applicable to a license in effect on the date the regulation

3-49  becomes effective.


4-1    Sec. 4.  NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-2    391.060  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS

4-3  391.070, it is unlawful for:

4-4    (a) The superintendent of public instruction to issue a license to, or a

4-5  board of trustees of a school district or a governing body of a charter

4-6  school to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of

4-7  schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a

4-8  valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or

4-9  who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

4-10    (b) The state controller or any county auditor to issue any warrant to

4-11  any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a

4-12  citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to

4-13  become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful

4-14  permanent resident of the United States.

4-15    2.  Upon the request of a school district, the superintendent of public

4-16  instruction may issue a license to a person who does not meet the

4-17  requirements of subsection 1 but is otherwise entitled to work in the

4-18  United States pursuant to federal laws and regulations if:

4-19    (a) The school district has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the

4-20  superintendent of public instruction that a shortage of teachers exists in

4-21  the subject area for which the person is qualified;

4-22    (b) The person is otherwise qualified to teach in the subject area for

4-23  which there is a shortage of teachers, except that he does not meet the

4-24  requirements of subsection 1; and

4-25    (c) The school district agrees to employ the person to teach in the

4-26  subject area for which there is a shortage of teachers.