(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 11-32  2.  Any regulation which increases the amount of education, training or

11-33  experience required for licensing:

11-34  (a) Must, in addition to the requirements for publication in chapter 233B

11-35  of NRS, be publicized before its adoption in a manner reasonably

11-36  calculated to inform those persons affected by the change.

11-37  (b) Must not become effective until at least 1 year after the date it is

11-38  adopted by the commission.

11-39  (c) Is not applicable to a license in effect on the date the regulation

11-40  becomes effective.

11-41  Sec. 21.  NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

11-42  391.060  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS

11-43  391.070, it is unlawful for:

11-44  (a) The superintendent of public instruction to issue a license to, or a

11-45  board of trustees of a school district or a governing body of a charter

11-46  school to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of

11-47  schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a

11-48  valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or

11-49  who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.


12-1    (b) The state controller or any county auditor to issue any warrant to

12-2  any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a

12-3  citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to

12-4  become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful

12-5  permanent resident of the United States.

12-6    2.  Upon the request of a school district, the superintendent of public

12-7  instruction may issue a license to a person who does not meet the

12-8  requirements of subsection 1 but is otherwise entitled to work in the

12-9  United States pursuant to federal laws and regulations if:

12-10  (a) The school district has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the

12-11  superintendent of public instruction that a shortage of teachers exists in

12-12  the subject area for which the person is qualified;

12-13  (b) The person is otherwise qualified to teach in the subject area for

12-14  which there is a shortage of teachers, except that he does not meet the

12-15  requirements of subsection 1; and

12-16  (c) The school district agrees to employ the person to teach in the

12-17  subject area for which there is a shortage of teachers.