S.B. 198
[…] 4-4  examine, audit or require reports of financial records of financial

4-5  institutions.

4-6    7.  The disclosure to any governmental agency of any financial

4-7  information or records whose disclosure to that particular agency is

4-8  required by the tax laws of this state.

4-9    8.  The disclosure of any information pursuant to NRS 425.393,

4-10  425.400 or 425.460.

4-11    9.  A governmental agency from obtaining a credit report or consumer

4-12  credit report from anyone other than a financial institution.

4-13    Sec. 14.  NRS 239A.080 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-14    239A.080  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 and NRS

4-15  239A.070 and 239A.150:

4-16    1.  An officer, employee or agent of a governmental agency shall not

4-17  request or receive the financial records of any customer from a financial

4-18  institution unless:

4-19    (a) The request relates to a lawful investigation of the customer;

4-20    (b) The financial records are described in the request with particularity

4-21  and are consistent with the scope and requirements of the investigation;

4-22  and

4-23    (c) The officer, employee or agent furnishes the financial institution

4-24  with a customer authorization, subpoena or search warrant authorizing

4-25  examination or disclosure of such records as provided in [this chapter.]

4-26  NRS 239A.010 to 239A.190, inclusive.

4-27    2.  A director, officer, employee or agent of a financial institution shall

4-28  not provide or authorize another person to provide to an officer, employee

4-29  or agent of a governmental agency any financial records of a customer if

4-30  the director, officer, employee or agent of the financial institution knows or

4-31  has reason to believe that the financial records are being requested in

4-32  connection with an investigation of the customer, unless the request is

4-33  accompanied by a customer authorization, subpoena or search warrant

4-34  authorizing examination or disclosure of such records as provided in [this

4-35  chapter.] NRS 239A.010 to 239A.190, inclusive.

4-36    3.  This section does not apply to any officer, employee or agent of the

4-37  state gaming control board who is acting with the written permission of the

4-38  customer whose records are being requested.

4-39    Sec. 15.  NRS 239A.090 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-40    239A.090  1.  A customer may authorize disclosure of financial

4-41  records pertaining to him by signing and dating a statement in which he: