Senate Bill No. 202–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 15-37  insured public or private employers that wishes to appeal the rate so filed

15-38  must do so pursuant to NRS 679B.310.

15-39  8.  The administrator shall:

15-40  (a) Evaluate any claim submitted to the board for payment or

15-41  reimbursement from the subsequent injury [fund] account for associations

15-42  of self-insured public or private employers and recommend to the board

15-43  any appropriate action to be taken concerning the claim; and

15-44  (b) Submit to the board any other recommendations relating to the

15-45  [fund.] account.

15-46  Sec. 33.  NRS 616B.578 is hereby amended to read as follows:

15-47  616B.578  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.581:

15-48  1.  If an employee of a member of an association of self-insured public

15-49  or private employers has a permanent physical impairment from any cause


16-1  or origin and incurs a subsequent disability by injury arising out of and in

16-2  the course of his employment which entitles him to compensation for

16-3  disability that is substantially greater by reason of the combined effects of

16-4  the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury than that which

16-5  would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, the compensation

16-6  due must be charged to the subsequent injury [fund] account for

16-7  associations of self-insured public or private employers in accordance with

16-8  regulations adopted by the board.

16-9    2.  If the subsequent injury of such an employee results in his death and

16-10  it is determined that the death would not have occurred except for the

16-11  preexisting permanent physical impairment, the compensation due must be

16-12  charged to the subsequent injury [fund] account for associations of self-

16-13  insured public or private employers in accordance with regulations adopted

16-14  by the board.

16-15  3.  As used in this section, “permanent physical impairment” means

16-16  any permanent condition, whether congenital or caused by injury or

16-17  disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to

16-18  obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee is

16-19  unemployed.