Senate Bill No. 202–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] (i) Investment trust funds;

   (j) Private purpose trust funds; or

   (k) Agency funds.

   2.  All resources and financial transactions of the state government

 must be accounted for within a fund . [or account group.] The state

 controller shall assign each existing fund [and account group] which is

 created by statute to the proper category [unless the category is designated

 by statute.] necessary to present the annual financial statements in


conformity with generally accepted accounting principles,

notwithstanding any statutory designation to the contrary.

   Sec. 13.  NRS 385.095 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   385.095  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 385.091:

   1.  All gifts of money which the state board is authorized to accept

 must be deposited in a [permanent trust] special revenue fund in the state

 treasury designated as the education gift fund.

   2.  The money available in the education gift fund must be used only

 for the purpose specified by the donor, within the scope of the state

 board’s powers and duties, and no expenditure may be made until

 approved by the legislature in an authorized expenditure act or by the

 interim finance committee if the legislature is not in session.

   3.  If all or part of the money accepted by the state board from a donor

 is not expended before the end of any fiscal year, the remaining balance of

 the amount donated must remain in the education gift fund until needed

 for the purpose specified by the donor.

   Sec. 14.  NRS 397.063 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   397.063  1.  All contributions from students must be accounted for in

 the Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education’s fund for

 student loans which is hereby created as [a special revenue] an enterprise

 fund.