Senate Bill No. 202–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] commissioner 30 days before their effective date. Any association of self
-insured public or private employers that wishes to appeal the rate so filed
must do so pursuant to NRS 679B.310.
8. The administrator shall:
(a) Evaluate any claim submitted to the board for payment or
reimbursement from the subsequent injury [fund] account for associations
of self-insured public or private employers and recommend to the board
any appropriate action to be taken concerning the claim; and
(b) Submit to the board any other recommendations relating to the
[fund.] account.
Sec. 32. NRS 616B.578 is hereby amended to read as follows:
616B.578 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.581:
1. If an employee of a member of an association of self-insured public
or private employers has a permanent physical impairment from any cause
or origin and incurs a subsequent disability by injury arising out of and in
the course of his employment which entitles him to compensation for
disability that is substantially greater by reason of the combined effects of
the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury than that which
would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, the compensation
due must be charged to the subsequent injury [fund] account for
associations of self-insured public or private employers in accordance with
regulations adopted by the board.
2. If the subsequent injury of such an employee results in his death and
it is determined that the death would not have occurred except for the
preexisting permanent physical impairment, the compensation due must be
charged to the subsequent injury [fund] account for associations of self
-insured public or private employers in accordance with regulations
adopted by the board.
3. As used in this section, “permanent physical impairment” means
any permanent condition, whether congenital or caused by injury or
disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to
obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee is
unemployed. For the purposes of this section, a condition is not a