Senate Bill No. 202–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] Any association of self

-insured public or private employers that wishes to appeal the rate so filed

 must do so pursuant to NRS 679B.310.

   8.  The administrator shall:

   (a) Evaluate any claim submitted to the board for payment or

 reimbursement from the subsequent injury [fund] account for associations

 of self-insured public or private employers and recommend to the board

 any appropriate action to be taken concerning the claim; and

   (b) Submit to the board any other recommendations relating to the

 [fund.] account.

   Sec. 32.  NRS 616B.578 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   616B.578  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.581:

   1.  If an employee of a member of an association of self-insured public

 or private employers has a permanent physical impairment from any cause

 or origin and incurs a subsequent disability by injury arising out of and in

 the course of his employment which entitles him to compensation for

 disability that is substantially greater by reason of the combined effects of

 the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury than that which

 would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, the compensation

 due must be charged to the subsequent injury [fund] account for

 associations of self-insured public or private employers in accordance with

 regulations adopted by the board.

   2.  If the subsequent injury of such an employee results in his death and

 it is determined that the death would not have occurred except for the

 preexisting permanent physical impairment, the compensation due must be

 charged to the subsequent injury [fund] account for associations of self

-insured public or private employers in accordance with regulations

 adopted by the board.

   3.  As used in this section, “permanent physical impairment” means

 any permanent condition, whether congenital or caused by injury or

 disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to

 obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee is

 unemployed. For the purposes of this section, a condition is not a