(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] 15-47  insured public or private employers that wishes to appeal the rate so filed

15-48  must do so pursuant to NRS 679B.310.

 


16-1    8.  The administrator shall:

16-2    (a) Evaluate any claim submitted to the board for payment or

16-3  reimbursement from the subsequent injury [fund] account for associations

16-4  of self-insured public or private employers and recommend to the board

16-5  any appropriate action to be taken concerning the claim; and

16-6    (b) Submit to the board any other recommendations relating to the

16-7  [fund.] account.

16-8    Sec. 32.  NRS 616B.578 is hereby amended to read as follows:

16-9    616B.578  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.581:

16-10  1.  If an employee of a member of an association of self-insured public

16-11  or private employers has a permanent physical impairment from any cause

16-12  or origin and incurs a subsequent disability by injury arising out of and in

16-13  the course of his employment which entitles him to compensation for

16-14  disability that is substantially greater by reason of the combined effects of

16-15  the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury than that which

16-16  would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, the compensation

16-17  due must be charged to the subsequent injury [fund] account for

16-18  associations of self-insured public or private employers in accordance with

16-19  regulations adopted by the board.

16-20  2.  If the subsequent injury of such an employee results in his death and

16-21  it is determined that the death would not have occurred except for the

16-22  preexisting permanent physical impairment, the compensation due must be

16-23  charged to the subsequent injury [fund] account for associations of self-

16-24  insured public or private employers in accordance with regulations adopted

16-25  by the board.

16-26  3.  As used in this section, “permanent physical impairment” means

16-27  any permanent condition, whether congenital or caused by injury or

16-28  disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to

16-29  obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee is

16-30  unemployed.